Apply for Italian citizenship

In order to apply for Italian citizenship, the following is required:

Legal residency in Italy:

  • 10 years for non-Community foreigners;
  • 5 subsequent years of the adoption of an adult foreigner adopted by an Italian citizen, for stateless persons, for political refugees and for adult children of an Italian citizen parent;
  • 4 years for EU citizens;
  • 3 years for the descendants of Italian citizens iure sanguinis (up to the second degree – grandparents) and for those born in Italy.
  • Proof of income: personal or family income (CUD, UNICO or 730) of the last 3 years preceding the application for the acquisition of Italian citizenship. The minimum amount for each year in 2015 is: € 8,263.31 (if the applicant has no dependents), € 11,362.05 (if the applicant has a dependent spouse – this value is increased by € 516.00 for each additional dependent person).
  • The evaluation of the application is made by the Ministry of the Interior which will analyse case by case.
  • No relevant criminal records.

Necessary Documents:

  • Valid identity document
  • Extract of Birth Certificate, original, completed with all the details, translated and legalized (valid for 90 days from the date of issue);
  • Residence Certificate;
  • Certificate of Family Status;
  • Criminal Records from the country of origin, translated and legalized (valid for 90 days from the date of issue);
  • Criminal Records from the country of origin and of any other country of residence, legalized and provided with legalized translation (valid for 90 days from the date of issue);
  • Copy of residence permit
  • Proof of income for the last 3 years (CUD, UNICO, 730), for those who are family members in a household (the same household must be tested by the Family Register);
  • Receipt of payment of the contribution of € 200.00;
  • Revenue stamp of € 16.00.

All applications for citizenship per residence are sent to the Italian Ministry of the Interior in Rome and the procedure lasts on average 2 years.

Citizenship for residency is a concession and not a right, so the Italian State may deny it if the aforementioned requirements are not met.

After the notification of the grant of citizenship, the applicant will have 6 months to take the oath.

Shares